Roadway Design Litigation
[…] (California Government Tort Liability (Cont.Ed.Bar 1964) Section 6.33, p.221; Gov.Code. Section 830.8, Law Revision Commission Comment; see Schauf v. Southern Cal. Edison Co., 243 Cal.App.2d 450, 463 [52 Cal.Rptr. 518].)”

(249 Cal.App.2d at 704)

Immunity for Failure to Provide Signs or Other Devices

Public entities frequently contend that they cannot be held liable for failure to provide regulatory traffic control signals, signs and other devices. Government Code Section 830.4 provides:

“A condition is not a dangerous condition within the meaning of this chapter merely because of the failure to provide regulatory traffic control signals, stop signs, yield right-of-way signs, or speed restrictions signs, as described by the Vehicle Code, or distinctive roadway markings as described in Section 21460 of the Vehicle Code.”

This section provides that a condition is not dangerous merely because of failure to provide such devices or markings.